PC To Tyros

Post Reply
User avatar
Petedaniel
Posts: 313
Joined: 24 Aug 2012, 18:49
Location: Swindon Wiltshire

PC To Tyros

Post by Petedaniel » 08 Mar 2013, 11:40

Not really had much call to use the internet connection on my T3 and as I have repositioned it so far away from my PC, I could not find the cost of a dongle worth while. I am consiering buying a pair of Mini Powerline Adaptors for my laptop.Would I be able to use the ethernet oulet from these to connect a cable to my T3?
[color=#80FF00]They Say that hard work never killed any one, But why take a chance.[/color]

User avatar
abr250
Posts: 719
Joined: 06 Sep 2012, 12:07
Location: Hednesford. Staffordshire

Re: PC To Tyros

Post by abr250 » 08 Mar 2013, 12:52

Hi Pete
i know you say your tyros is quite away from your pc
but where is your router ;)
it is always best if possible to connect with cables
but i have used the type of powerplugs you mention
(although not for connecting my tyros to the net)
they do work pete
they have to work as master and slave and have to be paired up as such
if you go down this route perhaps the cheapest i've seen is at
http://www.ebuyer.com/search?q=powerline+adapors

there is also a list of compatible wireless dongles
i think this may be on the yamaha website???
but i have read that people had had success with these as well

good luck with your search
arthur

check this out it may help
http://yamahakeyboardplayers.com/viewto ... f=87&t=567

User avatar
Petedaniel
Posts: 313
Joined: 24 Aug 2012, 18:49
Location: Swindon Wiltshire

Re: PC To Tyros

Post by Petedaniel » 09 Mar 2013, 11:58

Thanks for that Arthur Not certain where my Router will be in the next week I am having Fibre installed soon. useing cable is far too slow. I only get about 2meg's lots of buffering. I just thourght i would try and connect my T3 not that i seem to have a use for it as it only seems to be a selling shop for Yamaha. PS. It was the same add on ebuyer that got me thinking about it
Petedaniel
[color=#80FF00]They Say that hard work never killed any one, But why take a chance.[/color]

User avatar
abr250
Posts: 719
Joined: 06 Sep 2012, 12:07
Location: Hednesford. Staffordshire

Re: PC To Tyros

Post by abr250 » 09 Mar 2013, 12:17

Pete
when you say cable is slow
you have misunderstood ;)
the best way to connect your tyros to the internet is to use cat 5 cable from the tyros to your router :D
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/10M-Meter-CAT ... 256eb7fedb
one end goes into your tyros the other end goes into your router
mush better than wireless connection
and a LOT cheaper than homeplugs

arthur

ps.
pete when the install your new router ask then to place it where YOU want it to be
they will normally fit it very close the the master telephone socket

User avatar
Petedaniel
Posts: 313
Joined: 24 Aug 2012, 18:49
Location: Swindon Wiltshire

Re: PC To Tyros

Post by Petedaniel » 22 Mar 2013, 11:52

Hi Arthur
I would need a cable about 20 meters or more and would be a obstruction. Peterdaniel
[color=#80FF00]They Say that hard work never killed any one, But why take a chance.[/color]

User avatar
Eileen
Posts: 16362
Joined: 22 Aug 2012, 17:42
Location: Essex

Re: PC To Tyros

Post by Eileen » 22 Mar 2013, 15:26

I just plug my Tyros 4 direct into computer which is much closed than the router. It is handy if you want to move files around on your hard drive or use the voice creater programme that came with the keyboard. If you want to purchase styles it is easier to go to Yamaha's Musicsoft site.
Image

Tyros 5 and S970.

User avatar
Petedaniel
Posts: 313
Joined: 24 Aug 2012, 18:49
Location: Swindon Wiltshire

Re: PC To Tyros

Post by Petedaniel » 22 Mar 2013, 17:35

Hi Eileen Cant reach my computer from my keyboard But I have a portable laptop that to far from the router to work on Wi- Fi
Peterdaniel
[color=#80FF00]They Say that hard work never killed any one, But why take a chance.[/color]

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest