Changing tempo in breaks/fills or intros

Post Reply
BigAl
Posts: 28
Joined: 20 Sep 2014, 09:51
Location: France

Changing tempo in breaks/fills or intros

Post by BigAl » 23 Oct 2015, 09:31

This question reposted from "Harry" in this section:

Anyone know if it's possible to program in a tempo change (e.g. a rit) ideally in a break (fill) or in an Intro?

A few styles have tempo changes in the standard Intros so it must be possible - but maybe only for Yamaha's programmers?
Tyros 5/61; P-155 digital piano; S4 grand piano

User avatar
joso
Posts: 62
Joined: 24 Sep 2012, 16:14
Contact:

Re: Changing tempo in breaks/fills or intros

Post by joso » 23 Oct 2015, 17:38

Hi

Check http://www.jososoft.dk/yamaha/software/ ... /index.htm

Guess it is possible in the Style Creator in the keyboard too.

Regards
Jørgen

User avatar
andyg
Posts: 335
Joined: 23 Oct 2012, 11:44

Re: Changing tempo in breaks/fills or intros

Post by andyg » 23 Oct 2015, 20:03

This would let you set different tempos for each break or fill, but what we really want is a rallentando or ritardando, so that the tempo slows down gradually in the fill, then picks up again afterwards.

Can that be done Jorgen - if anyone can do it, you can!
It's not what you play, it's not how you play. It's the fact that you're playing that counts.
www.andrew-gilbert.com

User avatar
Eileen
Posts: 16364
Joined: 22 Aug 2012, 17:42
Location: Essex

Re: Changing tempo in breaks/fills or intros

Post by Eileen » 02 Nov 2015, 11:51

Hi Andy,
You can now do this on the 970 by using one off the new knobs which you can assign tempo to. Dose it very smoothly to.
Image

Tyros 5 and S970.

User avatar
Richard1937
Posts: 126
Joined: 06 Apr 2014, 16:36
Location: West Sussex, England

Re: Changing tempo in breaks/fills or intros

Post by Richard1937 » 05 Nov 2015, 13:45

Hi Eileen,

That is very useful to know.

Best wishes,
Richard.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest